Solved

set same default printer for any user on a pc

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Customer wants users of a given pc to have the same default printer.  Other pc's on the domain will have different default printers based on physical location, but all domain users will print to another default printer at the new location.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelRees
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22661942
Did you try to design this with group policy.... Please explain the requirement in detail
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNiss99 earned 500 total points
ID: 22664673
If I am understanding your question right, I would implement geographical groups for your users and then just apply a logon script for each of the groups. You can create a logon.vbs that will do an LDAP query  that checks group membership and will assign printers appropriatly. Here is the add printer portion of our logon.vbs

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
      WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\printserver\printer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelRees
ID: 22672872
Thanks to both of these responses, Let me explain the problem in a different way, we have a domain where some of the pc's are assigned to specific users and other pc's are for anyones use.  The multi user pcs are placed around the building in different areas.  The requirement is that any domain user may sit at any of the multiuser pc's and logon (no problem there), however the default printer for that user will be the closest physical printer.  At this time a .vbs script runs as part of group policy and assigns all available printers, the trick now is to assign the default printer to the domain users pc.  i.e. a user may be at pc#1 then their default printer will be printer#1, when that same user goes to pc#2, the default printer for that pc will be printer #2.  Finally, any domain user will be allowed to use these multi user pc's.
I have tried working with the default user folder on the pc with some success, I rather think the most reliable solution might be pc based login scripts and leave user profiles alone.  These tend to be touchy even in a good stable network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelRees
ID: 25861910
Thanks to all for their assistance, I implemented two solutions, first is a vbs script that assignes all printers to the domain users, this is fairly straight forward, the secret is another script that runs every time someone logs into that pc, then the DEFAULT printer is assigned locally no matter who the user is.
Works great.
Thanks again.
Mike Rees
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelRees
ID: 31503934
script runs great and fixes issue.
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Transparency shows that a company is the kind of business that it wants people to think it is.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now