Solved

How do I determine if IP is in IP Range?

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to check to see if an IP is in  a supplied range of IP's. For example, is the IP 192.168.1.50 in the range of 192.168.1.25 - 192.168.1.68. How could i do that with VB.net?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronayers
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
Comment Utility
Hi There here is one way of doing it..
                   ' Start                   'Finish               'Check For
IsBetween("192.168.1.25 ", "192.168.1.68", "192.168.1.78") Returns False
IsBetween("192.168.1.25 ", "192.168.1.68", "192.168.1.50") Returns True

Regards
Steve


    Public Function IsBetween(ByVal Start As String, ByVal Finish As String, ByVal CheckFor As String) As Boolean
 

        Dim StartRange As Long = CLng(Start.Replace(".", ""))

        Dim FinishRange As Long = CLng(Finish.Replace(".", ""))

        Dim CheckForIP As Long = CLng(CheckFor.Replace(".", ""))
 

        If StartRange >= CheckForIP Or CheckForIP <= FinishRange Then

            Return True

        Else

            Return False

        End If
 

    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
Comment Utility
Need to change the 'Or' in line 7 to 'And'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:troyw1
Comment Utility
The posted code will not work properly because 192.168.12.6 would be consider in-range when it is not. Try this code instead:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=7288
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronayers
Comment Utility
troyw1:

that will just tell me the subnet the IPs are own based off a range. That will not solve my problem. Any other ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
troyw1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I tried to find the example code I have used before, but I can't find it and I no longer access to the customer code that I wrote. It was a function that converted IP addresses to their correct integer value.

Here is another interesting approach that should work also; comparing each octet range, one at a time.
'Set the values to test

RangeMin = "192.168.10.1"

RangeMax = "192.168.10.50"

TestIP = "192.168.10.55"
 
 

'Split the above values into arrays

MinAry = Split(RangeMin, ".", -1, 1)

MaxAry = Split(RangeMax, ".", -1, 1)

IPAry = Split(TestIP, ".", -1, 1)
 
 

'Test the octets

error = ""

If IPAry(0) < MinAry(0) OR IPAry(0) > MaxAry(0) Then

error = "First octect out of range"

ElseIF IPAry(1) < MinAry(1) OR IPAry(1) > MaxAry(1) Then

error = "Second octect out of range"

ElseIF IPAry(2) < MinAry(2) OR IPAry(2) > MaxAry(2) Then

error = "Third octect out of range"

ElseIF IPAry(3) < MinAry(3) OR IPAry(3) > MaxAry(3) Then

error = "Fourth octect out of range"

End If
 

'Display the results

If error<>"" Then

MsgBox error, 16, "Processing Complete"

Else

MsgBox "The IP is within range", 1, "Processing Complete"

End If

Open in new window

0