Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stand Alone Database/Data Repository for 32Bit Application

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
Hey Everyone,

Let's say I'm creating a 32 bit application that allows users to enter and save cooking recipes.  I want the user to be able to have seperate "data spaces" for say Italian Food, American Food, Chinese Food, etc.  

In my prototyping, I'm using a back-end SQL DB so it's easy.  Just either point to a new DB or table in the connection string/query.  But this again is going to be a 32 bit application so I'm not sure how to go about solving this issue.  Is there like a "local" .MDB snap-in or something I could use?

I guess you could compare this to something like TurboTax where I may have files for different clients.   I would open up the file and be able to manipulate the data as if it were in a DB (selects, inserts, etc).

Does my question make any sense at all?

Chris, Baltimore
0
Comment
Question by:clebo99
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22664070
How many users will you have?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22664074
And how many tables per user?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 22664772
Hi,

"I want the user to be able to have seperate "data spaces" for say Italian Food, American Food, Chinese Food, etc."  

Why?

Why not add a link to a Cusine table, and add the abilty to filter by Cusine?

Reasons for doing it my way:
Backup and recovery and database management tasks are a lot simpler than with your version. If the management and recovery gets too hard IT Staff will veto your product, or if for home users/personal users, the users will walk away.

Cheers
  David
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clebo99
ID: 22664878
I'm writing an application where I want to seperate things into their own "entities".  Maybe my initial example wasn't good.  Basically, how do I store data for a 32 bit application without a back-end SQL/Oracle DB besides a delimited text file?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22664946
XML files
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22664950
Build your DataSet in your application and the save it as XML file
0
 

Author Comment

by:clebo99
ID: 22669240
Hmmm....I'm not good at XML so I guess I'm going to have to look into this.  

Thanks guys...
0