Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12 Compatibility

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is the Backup Exec 11d remote agent client compatible with Backup Exec 12? In other words can we upgrade our backup servers and still use the 11d client currently installed on the target servers?
0
Comment
Question by:benje02
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22662631
Probably not, but I would check the readme docs on BE 12

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 200 total points
ID: 22663556
you can, but you get the following message.  I restored from backup in our test environment to test that this backup actually worked.

The job completed successfully.  However, the following conditions were encountered:

The target computer is running a previous version of the Backup Exec Remote Agent. You must upgrade the Remote Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 22664378
Thanks
0