Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal Int function not working

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I created a function.  Inside I have two value. 1080.00  and  1062.00
I substract them; I display them using the int function. Still I get back a non-integer value: 18.00
I know it is pretty straght forward and very simple, but ... here I am asking
Any idea? anyone?
Thanks
All The Best

Yossele

Code:
--------------------------------------------
Local NumberVar MyStart := 1062.00;
Local NumberVar MyEnd   := 1080.00;
int (MyEnd - MyStart);
--------------------------------------------
 the result is  18.00  ( instead of  18 )
0
Comment
Question by:Yossele
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 120 total points
ID: 22662289
Hi Yossele,

The int function doesn't control the display of a value.  It merely drops the fractional part of the value.

Rt-click on the field and select format -> number -> custom style.  Select "0" in the decimals field.


Kent
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 80 total points
ID: 22662861
Agree.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yossele
ID: 31503950
Thank you for such a prompt response.
Sometimes a simple answer will catapulte you toward a different search path where you find the solution.
Amaizing DIVINITY

Thanks
All The Best

Yossele
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22664278
Yossele -  You really should have given all the points and the compliment to KDO.

KDO - Grading Comments:
Thank you for such a prompt response.
Sometimes a simple answer will catapulte you toward a different search path where you find the solution.
Amaizing DIVINITY

Thanks
All The Best

Yossele

I will reopen the question if you wish so you can grade it appropriately.

mlmcc
0