Solved

Need to Increase Java 1.6 Buffer and Cache Sizes - - Urgent!!!!!11

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Right now I'm running Java 1.6.0 on my Windows XP SP2 workstation. We use an internal custom java based application that takes forever to load initially. Anyway it has been suggest to us to try to increase the buffer & cache size on some of our client workstation as a test? How and where do I make these changes???

please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 250 total points
ID: 22662296
Open Control Panel, then Java Control Panel. Click on the Temp Internet Files "Settings" and look at the Cache setting. You may have to create your setting in the JAR properties, if it exists. If not, you have to create a new. This page explains the procedure for increasing cache and buffer size:

http://developer.apple.com/qa/java/java27.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22667008
Which buffer and cache size you are referring here?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22667746
Thanks for the replies. First off I'm not that great with Java so please bare with me.
1) Right now the setting to store java temp files localiing is already unchecked.
2) In regards to the buffer & cache sizes listed mentioned in the article above. I'm confused on where to make these changes on my Windwos XP workstatino
3) I'm referring to the java buffer and cache size is there a registry setting I can set some where to increase these vaules to my resource hogging java program can load faster
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 22684332
I don't think you need to do anything extra to run java program, you can try increasing the virtual memory
of windows box if memory is an issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22685932
So there are no special java switch that I could use to allocate more memory to java 1.6???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22686011
Apart from the startup options like -Xmx, and -Xms no.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22686082
ok thanks ....
0