Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RESTRICT USER TO ACCESS INTERNET

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I AM USING  WINDOWS SERVER 2003, IN WHICH I HAVE CREATED MANY USERS WHO HAVE ACCESS TO LOG IN TO THE SERVER USING REMOTE DESK TOP CONNECTION FROM OTHER COMPUTERS IN WHICH WINDOWS XP IS RUNNING.. NOW I WANT THAT OUT OF MANY USERS ONLY FEW OF THEM COULD NOT ACCESS INTERNET WHICH IS ALWAYS ON IN THE SERVER...
I HAVE NOT CREATED ANY DOMAIN ON SERVER, REMOTE DESK TOP IS ACCESSED BY I.P ADDRESS SEE ATTCHED FILE
REMOTE-LOG-IN.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:equestrianindia
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662121
Creating a domain on the server would be helpful because you could then enforce restrictions based on group policy.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662140
Oh by the way, typing in capitols makes it very hard to read, i had to read your question 3 times in order to fully understand what you're saying.  For future questions, you should consider typing in lower case so that we can assist you better.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22662720
Restricting Internet access through Group Policy is not easy. It would be much better if your network invested in a proxy server, perhaps Microsoft's ISA Server, which would enable you to set granular policies on what traffic can and cannot leave and enter the network.

If this is just a few users you want to stop accessing the Internet from the server, there is also the dummy proxy approach. Simply open their Internet Options (Control Panel > Internet options). Go to the Connections tab, then click Lan Settings, and enter 127.0.0.1 for the proxy server. Check the box "Bypass for local addresses". Once you OK out, the user you set this on can now not access the Internet.

-tigermatt
0