[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

form.submit on change not working!

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
ok, what am I doing wrong???

<cfform name="form1" id="form1" method="post" action="">
      <cfselect name="company" id ="company" onchange="javascript:document.form1.submit(); ">
        <option value="<cfoutput>#form.company#</cfoutput>" selected="selected"><cfoutput>#form.company#</cfoutput></option>
        <cfoutput query="getcomps">      
          <option value="#company#">#company#</option>
        </cfoutput>
        </cfselect>
      <cfinput type="submit" name="submit1" value="submit" id="submit"/>
      </cfform>
0
Comment
Question by:judsonmusic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22662223
submit is a reserved word. Do NOT use it as a name or id on any element.
change: 
      <cfinput type="submit" name="submit1" value="submit" id="submit"/> 
to: 
      <cfinput type="submit" name="submit1" value="submit" id="submit1"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MMeijer
ID: 22662305
onchange="javascript:document.form1.submit();" is the IE only approach..
try
onchange="javascript: document.forms['form1'].submit();"
or
onchange="javascript: document.getElementById('form1').submit();"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22668858
glad to help.
0