Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to redirect email from a nonexistent account to my gmail account?

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
Hi everybody. I want to create an alias for my gmail account. Gmail requires that you use an existent account  but I need an account with a tld .al and the domain name I need is already taken. Gmail needs to verify that the address is mine so it send a verification email to it. In case I specify a nonexistent address and gmail sends a verification email to it, would it be possible for me to catch this email? I am not trying to do anything illegal, I just need an address of the type name@fie.upt.al.
0
Comment
Question by:lulesh
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662227
no - don't be silly.
you can only have the address name@fie.upt.al if you own the domain. duh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662252
If you manage the domain, you can create a catch all account and any mail that is sent to a particular account that doesn't exist, will be sent there. haha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulesh
ID: 22662517
hey guys i already know about this things. That's why I posted the question, to find out whether it is possible to circumvent them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Chris James
Chris James earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662910
Then the answer is no, I guess.... *shrugs*
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22664326
the answers were honest - not offensive
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22667646
sorry - what is the process ?
I thought the object button was to object to the close process.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22667703
Lulesh, I'm sorry if I my remark came across as offensive, it was silly of me.
I was just trying to make light of the fact you were suggesting was infact  illegally (intercept an email address that was owned by someone else)
sorry again.
Chiltern PC
0