?
Solved

Need a workarround how to create redundant DHCP server envireonment

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-09
I tried to search how to setup a second DHCP server. Just in case of a failure of the primary DHCP server using Windows 2008. There are no settings to enable a sync between two servers or some delegation properties.

Thanks and Best regards
Bruno
0
Comment
Question by:brunodd2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thechaosrealm earned 336 total points
ID: 22663310
You could try a superscope. That's what a couple guys in my company are attempting right now.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 332 total points
ID: 22672523
To get the database syncronized between the two servers, you nead to configure them as nodes in a cluster and setup DHCP as a cluster resource.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bertgeysels
bertgeysels earned 332 total points
ID: 22685309
In windows, with 2 different DHCP servers, you can split the range between the two servers DHCP server A has the range 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.100. DHCP server B has the range 192.168.1.101 to 192.168.1.150. If one server is down, the other will give an address. There is no sync between the two, so if one DHCP server fails, the other can't renew the existing DHCP addresses of the failed DHCP server (so DHCP server B can't renew ip address 192.168.1.70 if DHCP server A should be down). There is also no load balancing between the 2 dhcp servers.
If you do want a complete sync between DHCP servers, you can do this with DHCP appliances like Infoblox.
0