?
Solved

Time Server

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Alright, I know that someone already put the commands out there, but I cannot figure out how to set my W2K DC to get the time for an external source.  I know that I issued commands from the command prompt on my W2K3 machine to an external source and am looking for the commands to do the same in W2K along with syncing all the computers on the domain to that machine.  I can do this via a script that runs with no problem, but once again cannot recall the script information that I need to put.  
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Chris James
Chris James earned 400 total points
ID: 22662259
type in w32tm /? in the cmd window and you should get a bunch of help there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662274
try:  w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:PeerList
 
(where Peerlist is a comma separated list of DNS, or IP Addresses for the time servers)
 
 Then run
 
 w32tm /config /update

then try restarting the service:    net stop w32time && net start w32time
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 22662319
w32tm on W2k only has a subset of the capabilities of the version in W2k3.
On the PDC emulator, open a command prompt and enter

net time /setsntp:time.windows.com,0x1
net stop w32time
net start w32time

You can replace time.windows.com with another ntp server; if you're using an IP address instead of an FQDN, remove the ",0x1" at the end.
On your firewall, outbound UDP 123 to the time server has to be open.
Do *nothing* on the domain members. Domain members running W2k or later will *by* *default* use the AD hierarchy to sync their time, that is, they will sync with the authenticating DC.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662336
Yea, listen to the genius, oBdA, I only tried experimenting with this today lol.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 31503958
Thanks for your help.  I sometimes cannot come up with words to search on google or else I would not have wasted your time like this.  Thanks and I hope you have a great day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeonGarfield
ID: 25279409
The solution given by oBdA seems simple compared to a solution given in another post which requires you to edit the registry. (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21747488.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2000+server+time+window)

What is the difference between both solutions? Are they both correct?
0