Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need help with GROUP POLICY to Prevent Internet Browsing, but Allow Microsoft & AVG Updates.

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
I need to prevent 5 of the 8 users on an SBS2003 Domain from Browsing the Internet.  I do need them to be able to download AVG Updates and MS Updates daily though. I'm not familiar enough with Group Policy Administration to complete this task, or if there's another way that's simpler, i'm all ears.  Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:munkimann123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 672 total points
ID: 22662301
JSI Tip 10092. How can I block internet access for a specific user account?
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/85079/jsi-tip-10092-how-can-i-block-internet-access-for-a-specific-user-account.html

EE PAQ'd Solution -- Looking for a GPO that can prevent Internet access by port and not through IE restriction
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21848715.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22662308
1.You can configure the content adivsor by creating a noaccess.rat file described in the below KB. If the user goes to a site that is not on the allowed content list, he\she will be prompted for a password for every page. I have tested this on IE 6 but not 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267930

2.Use the free IE URL Lock:
 https://www.moonlightdesign.org/urllock/Main_Page
I believe by default it blocks all web surfing, just by installing it. Later you can allow specific sites, if needed.

3.on page 23 and 24 of the users guide it explains on how to block the users from the internet.Web sites Allowed

If you select the Prevent Internet access (except Web sites below) option
under Internet Explorer Restrictions, you can type the address of the Web
sites available to the user profile in the Web sites Allowed check box. To enter
multiple web addresses, separate each web address with a semicolon. For more
information about parental controls and advanced Internet filtering, see
Windows Live™ OneCare Family Safety at:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=83433
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Willy Van den Houten
Willy Van den Houten earned 664 total points
ID: 22664846
Did you consider using the Group Policy Managment Console ?
You can find it on microsoft, and look for GPMC.

It centralizes your Group policy managment from your server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:simpsonehh
simpsonehh earned 664 total points
ID: 22672680
you can try a 3rd party like:
http://www.cyberpatrol.com/
there are tons of them.  just configure access to allowed sites.
0