Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal Wiki for business

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

We are currently in the planning process for a new web server. We are looking at Server 2008, with adobe dreamweaver and Contribute (to help spread the work load to people don't understand web editing) We are also looking into the possibility of an internal wiki.

What are your must have's when making a web server? Should we have a chat to help customers?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris James earned 668 total points
ID: 22662464
http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/MediaWiki

Apache Web server with PHP/SQL support, and run MediaWiki would be a good start :)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 668 total points
ID: 22662759
If you want a Wiki server, MediaWiki is one of the best open-source Wiki software packages out there. The fact it is the software used by (and initially developed for) Wikipedia, and all the other Wikimedia Foundation sites, means it is very flexible in functionality and incredibly secure.

The main points to consider for a web server in general is plenty of hard disk storage to store your websites - preferably in a RAID array. You should also look more at the Internet Connection it will be placed behind - specifically its UPLOAD speed to the Internet. If you have a poor Upload speed, then everything else aside, your websites on the web server WILL run slowly, particularly the graphics and page loads. Any slower than about 4 - 6 seconds, and you will find a lot of users will simply click off your site.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bswinnerton
ID: 22662764
Or if you have the money to spare, a brand new Mac OS X server would be great.  They have a built in wiki, blog and web server so that you won't have to install php or sql.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 22665345

you don't say what will be the purpose of the new web site, so it is difficult to give a proper answer since different web sites demand radically different solutions :)

as far as wiki is concerned, I can only repeat that wikimedia rocks :)
it took me a few hours to fully integrate it with a corporate infrastructure like active directory and email, and the amount of deployment options is staggering.

ShalomC
0