[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to know the steps in order to backup my asa 5510 and restore it onto a new router.  In case failure.

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to know the steps in order to backup my asa 5510 and restore it onto a new router.  In case failure.  Can any of u guys help?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22662560
Check out this post. It explains how to import and export configuration filoes for the asa 5510:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/Transport/TCP-IP/Q_22432268.html

TK
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 22666055
Or you could just telnet to the device, do a 'show run' and copy/paste the output to notepad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wannabit
ID: 22667826
Kdearing that is what i was looking for.  Do u know how what the default user name and password is on cisco routers and firewalls that way if id did lose my device i could set it up on the new one?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22668941
By default, it is "admin" & "cisco."
0