Solved

Email

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am using Message Tracking Center in Exh2003 Standard win2003 sp2. I am tracking email of a user that by mistake delete all email from deleted items. She received all these email but mistake she deleted them. i have run the Message Tracking Center and i see all email recieved from yesterday. is there any way i can put them back in her outlook from the message tracking center. or another way to recovery from exchange.
Please let me know.
thanks
FR
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 250 total points
ID: 22662573
You won't be able to restore the emails from the tracking center.  The tracking center just parses text logs that are created as events occur.

You can try going to her Deleted Items folder in Outlook and clicking on Tools - Recover Deleted Items.

If they aren't there, you are going to have to restore from backup.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:emanteuf
ID: 22662586
Exchange 2003 keeps deleted emails in the database for a few weeks by default.  You can open her Outlook, select the folder that the messages were deleted from, then select tools, then recover deleted items.  This will show you all the items that were "permanently deleted" from that folder.  When messages are "permanently deleted" by holding shift while deleting, they bypass the deleted items folder but they still exist in the information store and can be recovered using Outlook 2003 or higher.

If the messages were deleted normally and the "deleted items" folder was emptied, you can recover the deleted mail by selecting the "deleted items" folder before using the recover deleted items tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 31503965
i was not able to restore it. Emails lost.  that is rights i was not able to restore the emails from the tracking center
0