[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"My Computer" hangs when opened

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The first time I open "My Computer" after a reboot, a blank gray window opens and nothing happens for about a minute.  No searching flashlight icon appears. After a minute, the window populates normally.  "My Computer" will reopen normally thereafter.  If one attempts to kill the "My Computer" task during this interval, the entire windows shell disappears for about a minute, then returns.  The computer is on a Workgroup with three networked drives.

I've searched this forum and web for answers, and tried suggested fixes without success. One popular fix was to disable the Windows Image Acquisition service; but it already is disabled on my machine.  I have Norton 360 v2.  I've scanned the machine with sfc and scandisk; scanned for viruses, even disabled Norton 360 without success.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:dkuras
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris James earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662539
Try detaching any external devices you have on your computer, ie webcams, external hard drives, ipods, mp3 players, etc and see if that speeds up the loading time.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662712
SFC SCANNOW was a good place to start.
I've seen this issue caused by AV and Internet Explorer. (IE is tied heavily to the desktop)
You might try disabling your AV and testing.
Norton can cause a wide varitey of issues. (You'll obviously want to be off of the internet when you test this.)
I would also recommend that you try a Repair. Repairs are not designed to overwrite your data and only take about twenty minutes or so.
You'll need your OS CD.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nirav04
ID: 22662915
Try disconnecting Network drive, right click on drive and choose disconnect or via following command
net use  x: /delete, where x: is the drive letter of the shared resource. Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22665281
Also, try disabling all non Microsoft items in ShellExView (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html) and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkuras
ID: 31503969
sfc /scannow found nothing wrong.  I finally discovered a problem with one of the mapped networked drives and repaired it.  MY COMPUTER now works normally again.

Thanks
0