Solved

Enabling/Disabling Outlook Anywhere and ActiveSync in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
3,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to limit what users can use Outlook Anywhere and ActiveSync.  By default I know everything is enabled.  I would like to have both disabled on a per user basis by default and then if needed they can be enabled.  What is the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkRangers
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662700
You do it specific to the users mailbox in the properties of the users mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662709
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkRangers
ID: 22662780
That explains how to enable and disable a user.  I want to know how to make all current and new users disabled by default and then as we want to enable them then we will go in and do it one at a time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22662787
Oh sorry, my bad.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris James earned 250 total points
ID: 22662800
You might have to create the user using the Shell instead of the Exchange Management Console and just add the options for it to be disabled that way.  That's the only way I could think of.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:emanteuf
emanteuf earned 250 total points
ID: 22662872
You will have to run the Exchange powershell command:

get-user | set-casmailbox -activesyncenabled:$false -owaenabled:$false

This will disable all users for owa and activesync.  There is no default way to turn this off for new users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetworkRangers
ID: 31503977
Thanks for the help guys.  This isn't what I was hoping to accomplish but it may be the only way to do this.
0