Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Deploy Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have asked a question that how can i share outlook 2003 file with other users at the same time. and i got answer that i should Deploy Microsoft Exchange Server. But can someone see my original question regarding to outlook and re answer the same and is there any simple way to share  .pst file, if there is only  onle possible way and that is Microsoft Exchange Server  then how to install miscrosoft exange serve..
0
Comment
Question by:equestrianindia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 22662766
You used to be able to share PST files using the now unsupported Microsoft Postoffice system - I actually know of a company here that uses it in a workgroup with 4 XP machines all running Outlook 2003.

It's fiddly to setup however and as I say, a totally unsupported configuration.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22662775
Hi,

I assume this is the first time you are installing Exchange 2003. Why not go for Exchange 2007.

Important Suggestion:
=================

Since this is the first time you are installing Exchange 2003 Server, please do read this article, will give you a start:: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Planning-First-Exchange-Server.html 

==================
VARIOUS ACTIVITIES::::
==================

Install AD on Windows Server 2003
===========================
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/domcntrl.mspx

How To Install and Configure DNS Server in Windows Server 2003
=====================================================
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Installing_DNS_Windows_2003.html

Installing Exchange Server 2003:::
===========================
Microsoft Links.....
Installation:: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123643(EXCHG.65).aspx 
Post Installation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124620(EXCHG.65).aspx 
Other Links............
http://www.mmmug.co.uk/files/10/doc/entry553.aspx 
http://cregan.wordpress.com/2006/06/22/exchange-2003-step-by-step-installation-instructions/ 

Configuring Mail Connectors:
=======================
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Using_Exchange_2003_Mail_Wizard.html 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293 

Configure and test the MX Record
==========================
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm

Hope this is what you were looking for. Do let me know in case you have any queries
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mango-Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 22662783
Apologies - it's called Microsoft Mail:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/142746

Here's the infromation for adding support for Microsoft Mail to Outlook 2003 ( its a free download ):

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/msmail.htm
0