Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regading downloading

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
tortrent is really good, how does that compare with newsfeeds like thundernews?

Also whats the safest way to download , I simply want to try some media before I buy

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22688333
what exactly do you want to download?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 150 total points
ID: 22798912
Torrent is usually much slower than what you'd get with a dedicated newsfeed, and seems to be slightly more virus/malware rich.
0