Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strongly typed dataset Null Values Causes Exception

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I got a table that has columns that are int type that allow for nulls.  I used VS2005 dataset designer to create strongly typed dataset.  When I retrieve rows that have null values in those columns an exception is thrown.

Has anybody got a workaround to this.  I was thinking of changing type to string since in VS that is the only type I can set it not to throw exception then in my BLL convert it to nullable(of Integer).

Any ideas would certainly help.

Thank you

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:boricua1213
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 22663334
Have you tried typing the columns as Nullables?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:boricua1213
ID: 22663396
Well,

in the properties of the column in the dataset AllowDBNull is set to True.

And in SQL the column is nullable.

What exactly do u mean by "typing the columns as Nullables"?

Rick
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663522
I was thinking of an approach like in
http://blogs.msdn.com/erickt/archive/2008/05/15/datasets-and-nullable-types.aspx
but that is VS2008, sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 22663667
With 2005, you just have to keep using IsNull before referencing the column.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 22664029
With 2005, I would agree that you could use a String type, and set NullValue = (Empty) in the DataSet designer, and then cast it to a Nullable(Of Integer) in the BLL.


DataSet-Designer-NullValue.png
0