Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting sorting numbrer so that they are put in numerical order regardless if they are positive or negative numbers.

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a column of numbers in a table (Acess 2003) that I need to sort in order by the number itself ingoring the positive or negative factor
example

52.00
(16.58)
(3.00)
15.00

the results would put the numbers in the  following order
(3.00)
15.00
(16.58)
52.00

Any idea how to do this.





0
Comment
Question by:NLGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22662960
SELECT *
FROM SomeTable
ORDER BY Abs(SomeColumn) ASC
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 22662965
Order by abs(yourValue) ascending
0
 

Author Comment

by:NLGroup
ID: 22663052
Sorry I forgot to mention that it needs to keep the positive and negative features of the numbers as well.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663087
NLGroup said:
>>Sorry I forgot to mention that it needs to keep the positive and negative features of the numbers as well.

Both of our suggestions do that.  They really are the same suggestion, when you get down to it...
0