Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tally t2150 print driver

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Install
0
Comment
Question by:TedSlatten
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 22662998
What exactly are you wanting? Assistance with installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedSlatten
ID: 22663171
Thanks for the rapid response. Yes, need to know the steps to install the driver. The printer is attached to an HP Jetdirect print spooler; now need to make the printer visible on the network.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 22665731
Install the driver with the Add Printer wizard. When asked to select a port, create a new Standard TCP/IP port, with the IP address of the JetDirect.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 22665770
If you don't know the IP address of the JetDirect, press the test button on it, and the printer will print a test page which shows the IP address. If that address is not suitable for your network, do a cold reset on the JetDirect, as follows:

Unplug the power cord from the HP JetDirect print server,
Hold down the TEST button (either on top of or on the back of the HP JetDirect.)
Continue to hold down the test button while you reconnect the power cord.
Wait at least ten (10) seconds before releasing the test button.
Wait another full minute before printing the test page, as the JetDirect will need to initialize.

For more info see:
http://tinyurl.com/6yhdm

After the cold reset, the JD will get an address from your DHCP server. Type that into your browser, and change the address as required.

For more info on JDs, this is also a good site:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1056685.html
0