Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting the title of a calendar control

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi i have a number of calendar controls on my page:
<td>
                                <asp:Calendar ID="october08Availability" ShowNextPrevMonth="false" runat="server"></asp:Calendar>
                            </td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:Calendar ID="november08Availability"  ShowNextPrevMonth="false" runat="server"></asp:Calendar>
                            </td>
                            <td>
                                <asp:Calendar ID="december08Availability" ShowNextPrevMonth="false" runat="server"></asp:Calendar>
                            </td>

however all the titles say october, i cant seem to find the property to allow me to change these?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:elimesika
elimesika earned 600 total points
ID: 22663706
HI

Use the SelectedDate property

More on calendar usage at
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/aspnet-yahoouicalendar.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1400 total points
ID: 22666045
just setting teh selecteddate property will not help

By default, the Calendar control displays a calendar for the current month. However, you can display a calendar for any month, simply by setting the Calendar control's TodaysDate and SelectedDate properties to a custom DateTime value.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 22667111
october08Availability.TitleFormat =TitleFormat.MonthYear ' TitleFormat.Month
Custom text is not allowed.

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22671142
yeah i just did:
october08Availability.TodaysDate = "01/10/2008"            
0