Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net DataGridView1_CellContentClick(sender, e)

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All I want to do is call this method after I leave a textbox but I get an error saying:
"Value of type System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs cannot be converted to System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs

I am trying to call the method by using this:   DataGridView1_CellContentClick(sender,e)

'to call this:

Public Sub DataGridView1_CellContentClick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs) Handles dgv.CellContentClick

'do this

end sub

I dont know what to do, pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:logoncom
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 22663953
If that is the right place to do that, then you need to create a new DataGridViewCellEventArgs instance, and pass that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rachitkohli earned 2000 total points
ID: 22666495
call like this :

Dim eNew as DataGridViewCellEventArgs
Call DataGridView1_CellContentClick(sender,eNew)
0
 

Author Comment

by:logoncom
ID: 22668979
Ok, that gets me over to the event, but then I get "Object reference not set to an instance of an object".  

I am sending over  'vjobnumber' which is usually got from dgv_cellclick.  
vjobnumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value

So what I am trying to do is reverse the process.  since I have vjobnumber, I want to click  dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value because when I click a specific cell something happens.



 
    Private Sub dgv_CellClick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs) Handles dgv.CellClick
 
 
        If e.RowIndex > -1 Then
 
 
            Try
                Dim completevalue As Integer
 
 
                Select Case cbbfilter.Text
                    Case "Open Jobs"
                        completevalue = 1
                        vjobnumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value
 
                    Case "Completed Jobs"
                        completevalue = 2
                        vjobnumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value
 
                    Case "Billed Jobs"
                        completevalue = 3
                        vjobnumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value
 
                    Case "On Hold Jobs"
                        completevalue = 0
                        vjobnumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value
 
                    Case "Estimates"
                        completevalue = 5
                        JobsheetEstimateNumber = dgv.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(0).Value.ToString
                End Select
 
 
                doesjobnumberexist(vjobnumber)
 
 
                panelhidecontrols.Enabled = True
 
                Panel3.Enabled = True
 
                btnjobsheet.ForeColor = Color.Red
                btnjobsheet.Enabled = True
 
                btnpostage.Enabled = True
 
 
 
                If completevalue = 0 Then
 
                    btneditjob.Enabled = True
                    btneditjob.ForeColor = Color.Red
                    btnBillJob.Enabled = False
                ElseIf completevalue = 1 Then
 
                    btneditjob.Enabled = True
                    btneditjob.ForeColor = Color.Red
                    btnBillJob.Enabled = False
                    btnservices.Enabled = True
 
                ElseIf completevalue = 2 Then
 
                    btnBillJob.ForeColor = Color.Red
                    btnBillJob.Enabled = True
                    btneditjob.Enabled = False
 
                ElseIf completevalue = 3 Then
 
                    btnBillJob.ForeColor = Color.Red
                    btneditjob.Enabled = False
                    btnBillJob.Enabled = True
 
                ElseIf completevalue = 5 Then
 
                    btnestjs.Enabled = True
                    btnopenest.Enabled = True
                    btnopenest.ForeColor = Color.Red
                    btnservices.Enabled = True
                    btnjobsheet.ForeColor = Color.Black
                    btnjobsheet.Enabled = False
                    btnrecreate.Enabled = False
                    btneditjob.Enabled = False
 
 
                End If
 
                GetJobStatusforGroupBox(completevalue)
 
 
            Catch ex As Exception
 
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
            End Try
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0