Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure Create Variable based on SELECT resultset

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I currently have about 50 or so, nearly identical INSTEAD OF INSERT triggers, and I'm looking to see If I can consolidate my code and make the damn things easier to manage.

I'd like to create a table like this:
Category.............FieldName...............FieldType............FieldOrder
Executive.............BranchID................varchar(100)........1
Executive.............ManagerNumber...varcher(50)...........2
Exuective.............ManagerName.........varcher(255).......3

And use it somehow to consolidate my INSTEAD OF TRIGGERS into one piece of code that can handle all the zillions of different fields required by all the different "sales categories"


So How can I go from a command like this:
Delcare field_cursor cursor for select FieldName, FieldType from SalesFields where Category='Executive' Order by FieldOrder

into this: (prepare for butchered psudoecode)
.....fetch loop.....
set @fieldcount = @fieldcount+1
Declare @Field@fieldcount Name =
Declare @Field@fieldcount 1Type ='varchar(100)'
Declare @Field@fieldcount ..?..as @Field1Type...?.
........

Select @Field1 = @field1Name, @field2=@field2Name from INSERTED

.....
etc


Thanks for any help, This seems ridiculous/unfeasible as I type it, we'll see.
ALTER TRIGGER View_Sales_Executive_Insert_Trigger ON View_Sales_Executive
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
-- ** These first variables are common to all sales
    Declare @SalesNumber int
    Declare @SalesDate datetime
    Declare @SalesCategory varchar(20)
-- ** These variable are specific to the type of sale
    Declare @BranchID [varchar](100)
    Declare @ManagerNumber [varchar](50)
    Declare @ManagerName [varchar](255)
-- Populate Variables from Inserted
SELECT @SalesNumber=SalesNumber, @SalesCategory=SalesCategory, @BranchID=BranchID, @ManagerNumber=ManagerNumber, @ManagerName=ManagerName
FROM INSERTED
 
--Create the Main Sale
INSERT INTO Sales (SalesCategory, SalesDate) VALUES(@SalesCategory,  @SalesDate)
--Get the SaleNumber
SELECT @SalesNumber=SalesNumber FROM Sales WHERE
SalesCategory=@SalesCategory AND SalesDate=@SalesDate
--Populate the Executive Sales Table
INSERT INTO Sales_Executive_Sales (SalesNumber, BranchID, ManagerNumber, ManagerName) values (@SalesNumber, @BranchID, @ManagerNumber, @ManagerName)
 
 
ALTER TRIGGER View_Sales_IntraDept_Insert_Trigger ON View_Sales_IntraDept
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
-- ** These first variables are common to all sales
    Declare @SalesNumber int
    Declare @SalesDate datetime
    Declare @SalesCategory varchar(20)
-- ** These variable are specific to the type of sale
    Declare @FromDept [varchar](100)
    Declare @ToDept [varchar](100)
    Declare @FromDeptTransCode [varchar](50)
    Declare @ToDeptTransCode [varchar](50)
    Declare @FromDeptReasonCode [varchar](10)
    Declare @ToDeptReasonCode [varchar](10)
    Declare @FromDeptAuthorizationNumber [varchar](10)
    Declare @ToDeptAuthorizationNumber [varchar](10)
-- Populate Variables from Inserted
SELECT @SalesNumber=SalesNumber, @SalesCategory=SalesCategory,
@FromDept=FromDept, @ToDept=ToDept, @FromDeptTransCode=FromDeptTransCode,
@ToDeptTransCode=ToDeptTransCode, @FromDeptReasonCode=FromDeptReasonCode,
@ToDeptReasonCode=ToDeptReasonCode, @FromDeptAuthorizationNumber=FromDeptAuthorizationNumber,
@ToDeptAuthorizationNumber=ToDeptAuthorizationNumber
FROM INSERTED
 
--Create the Main Sale
INSERT INTO Sales (SalesCategory, SalesDate) VALUES(@SalesCategory, @SalesDate)
--Get the SaleNumber
SELECT @SalesNumber=SalesNumber FROM Sales WHERE
SalesCategory=@SalesCategory AND SalesDate=@SalesDate
--Populate the IntraDepartment Sales Table
INSERT INTO Sales_IntraDept_Sales (SalesNumber, FromDept, ToDept, FromDeptTransCode, ToDeptTransCodem
FromDeptReasonCode, ToDeptReasonCode, FromDeptAuthorizationNumber, ToDeptAuthorizationNumber)
 values (@SalesNumber, @FromDept, @ToDept, @FromDeptTransCode, @ToDeptTransCodem
@FromDeptReasonCode, @ToDeptReasonCode, @FromDeptAuthorizationNumber, @ToDeptAuthorizationNumber)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dban00b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dban00b
ID: 22663345
The code snippet is two examples of existing INSTEAD OF INSERT triggers on Views that combine the main sales table with the table for each individual type of sale.  And my front-end inserts into these views rather than into the real tables.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22689443
>>This seems ridiculous/unfeasible as I type it

Well, ... I've looked at it a few times & don't see how to make it work.  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22944795
Hi,
  I was about to cleanup this question...
  ... when it came to my mind that you might consider taking the reverse angle.

  instead of having 1 procedure that get's called by each trigger,
  what about having some small helper app to generate the trigger code by the view definition?

just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dban00b
ID: 23080372
That's actually already how I do it, or at least how I initially created all these.  A script spat out the trigger code for me to copy paste.    I was hoping I could find some way to make the code "self-maintain" with changes rather than having to edit and/or regenerated the code.

Oh well.
0