Solved

Copying, and Renaming files in a windows directory

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
COPY "[source file]" "[destination file or folder]"
   e.g.   COPY "C:\myfolder\testfile.txt"    "C:\myfolder\10-1-08.txt"
 I am using a .BAT file with the code above.

I would like to be able to copy all the files in the directory and rename them.

COPY "C:\myfolder\array"    "C:\myfolder\array1"

e.g. testfileA.txt and testfileB.txt are in the directory before running the .bat file
one the .bat file is run, the directory will have testfileA1.txt and testfileB1.txt

Is this possible?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:derekstattin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22663605
Paste the script below into a text file with a .cmd extension.  Customize the value of the folder variable with the folder containing the files.  Running the script will echo rename commands to be run.  Once you've tested it successfully, remove the ECHO from line 6 to rename the files.


@echo off
setlocal
 
set folder=c:\files
 
for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do ECHO ren "%folder%\%%G" "%%~nG1%%~xG"
 
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22664055
I have used this
COPY "C:\myfolder\*.*    "C:\myfolder\*1.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22664729
loftyworm: I did not have any luck with your solution

Shift-3: I got it to work, but I would like to retain the old files in the folder and create new copies with new names, e.g. with the extra 1 added at the end of the name.

The script that you gave me renames the files, rather than copying then renaming.

my e.g was a bit confusing
e.g. testfileA.txt and testfileB.txt are in the directory before running the .bat file
one the .bat file is run, the directory will have testfileA1.txt and testfileB1.txt  . . . as well as retaining testfileA.txt, and textfileB.txt

sorry for the confusion,
 thanks for the help


0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 22664787
This should copy the files.  Don't remove the echo command from this one.


@echo off
setlocal
 
set folder=C:\Files
 
for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do (
 echo F|xcopy "%folder%\%%G" "%folder%\%%~nG1%%~xG" /C /H /R /Y
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22664895
I will post another question. Can you tell me if I am posting to the right experts zone?

I would like to change the 1 to todays date

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22664932
0