Solved

2003 to 2003 server migration

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My company has just acquired another on the other side of the state.  We are running a Windows 2003 domain with multiple servers on our LAN and we have 6 other offices all connected in our WAN.  Most of these other offices have either windows 2003 or 2000 servers for authentication and some drive/printer mappings.  What I want to know is what do I do to go about adding this newly acquired network to our domain so that their users will start authenticating on our domain rather than theirs?    They have a smaller network 6-7 users on a 2003 standard server.  I haven't had a chance to get my hands on their server yet, so I'm not sure what exactly I'm getting into but I should have more info either tomorrow or Thursday.  Feel free to fire away at questions and I'll do my best to gather the info for you as I get it.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 500 total points
ID: 22663417
With 6-7 users, I would use the manual method.  Create the users in your AD, create the groups too.  DCpromo to demote their DC, then have it join your domain, and then DCpromo to make it a DC for authentication at their location.  You may have to go thorugh their files and reset some rights, but with 7 users, they are probably using one shared directory anyway.
So,I say, keep it simple.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22663431
You could leave it as is.. having seperate domains and forma  trust between your domains which will allow some form of communication between two companys.
or you could recreate user accounts on your domain and join thier server/computers to your domain. (alot harder)
this is when you need to hire an network architech contractor for a few hours, so he can help you with this.. it has to be very specific to your needs. if this was me thats what i would do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22663448
hmm just realise you said 6-7 users not servers ^_^ doh... but still i sand by my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22663746
I SAND by his thoughts too.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22664076
For a small office there is no reason to have 2 domains one flat domain would be a better scenario.
I woudl go the route as sstone said
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 22677786
Ok I've created the accounts and I'm going to run dcpromo to demote it and add it to our domain.  Before I do that I know I will have to add all the computers to the new domain.  When I do this will i have to setup new user profiles for each user or is there a tool that can re associate user profiles with the new domain?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22680247
You could use CSVDE (http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm) to export and then import the user accounts. You will have to manually join the PCs to the domain though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 22710772
Sorry for the late response, I did this last Friday and it went very smooth.  I did have to change some permissions around but that took about 10 seconds.  After that I just manually moved profile data over after adding the computers to the domain, with 7 users it didn't take long at all.  thanks for the help.
0