Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrotray has stopped working

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
6,812 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I am trying to print to Adobe pdf, but keep getting a message:  "Acrotray has stopped working...", and the file doesn't save as pdf, nothing happens, except the error message, please advise.

I have an Apple all-in-one, 24" - with Mac O/S and Windows Vista installed. I want to print to pdf, on Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:webachievements
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22665095
What version of acrobat do you use? Versions prior to 8 are incompatible with vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webachievements
ID: 22666560
I have Adobe Acrobat 8 and Adobe Reader 9.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22669206
Assuming the Adobe Acrobat Print driver is not working properly.  Can you see the Adobe PDF printer still in the Printers folder?


To restore Printing to PDF in Windows will require you to ..
1. Reinstall Acrobat 8 (as it contains the print-to-pdf function
or
2. Install an alternative PDF printer tool such as PrimoPDF
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:webachievements
ID: 22674195
Yes I can see the PDF printer in the Printers folder. I have uninstalled and re-installed Acrobat 8, but the program now shuts down a few seconds after opening it - error message still appears. I've also rebooted the computer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22677893
OK .. sounds like Acrobat is messed up right and proper.

Rebooting the Mac (are you using BootCamp?) with Vista may not solve the issue.

Doing a complete root and branch uninstall of Acrobat is the best as it puts bits everywhere in the system.

See this article
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=333237

And see the comments from flycomanche on this EE posting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_22457896.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:webachievements
ID: 22683893
I  went to your Adobe link and uninstalled Acrobat 8
msiexec /x {AC76BA86-1033-0000-7760-000000000003} /qn

Then re-installed Acrobat 8, but problem persists.

I then went to your experts-exchange link and uninstalled Acrobat 8 using the Microsoft Windows SDK - CMD Shell
MSIZAP.EXE T  {AC76BA86-1033-0000-7760-000000000003}

Then re-installed Acrobat 8, but problem persists.

I am installing Acrobat 8 from Adobe Creative Suite 3 Master Collection.


0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 150 total points
ID: 22684752
I'm getting stumped on this one..

Do you have other elements of the Creative Suite still installed??

If so .. the removal of Acrobat 8 may not complete fully.

If Acrobat 8 is working .. but you just cannot print to PDF .. then I'd install and alternative PDF Print utility such as PrimoPDF or PDF995.

Then send this issue to Adobe directly as I'm afraid I haven't any more suggestions .. sorry.

ANYONE ELSE??
0
 

Author Comment

by:webachievements
ID: 22689762
Thanks for your efforts eoinosullivan, I have the whole suite installed, and Acrobat terminates each time I try and use it. I will download Adobe Reader 9, this will allow me to read pdf files, and take your advise and use PDF995 or PrimoPDF. I will send the issue to Adobe, perhaps they can help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webachievements
ID: 31504009
Thanks for the effort, I awarded you the points for your efforts and advise, thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Hall
ID: 41890267
The AcroTray application is used by the Adobe Distiller.  It is what helps to convert items into a PDF.

This error occurs regardless of Operating System.

This is a known issue.  Microsoft has a KB out on this.  There is a real simple fix for this, doesn't require a reboot nor did I have to close Adobe Acrobat down.

Simply do the following
1. Open the Devices and Printers
2. Select the Adobe PDF Printer
3. Select Printing Preferences
4. On the Adobe PDF Settings Tab... Make sure the check box "Rely on system fonts only; do not use document fonts" is unchecked.
5. Close out of dialog
0