Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover autosave word document

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I closed a document that would have been autosaved and checked "no" when asked if I wanted to save the document and now cannot find it. Is it hidden in autosave? How do I locate the file?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffkauttu
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663719
autosave deletes the temp file when you "gracefully" exit word.  Unless word crashed, there is nothing to find.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 22663979
You may be able to find it with a file recover application like Undelete.
http://undelete-plus.com/

Don't install the application on the drive you intend to recover the file from as it may be overwritten.
0