?
Solved

What backup software should i use in a windows enviroment with less than 100 users?

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I work for an outsourced IT company. We currently have about 30 different companies. All companies have less than 100 users. I need some recomendations on backup software. The software must be able to run on the following Microsoft servers 2000, 2003, sbs 2003, 2008. The backup will be running once a night. We use 5 disks a week (one for each day). We need to be able to store multiple backups on a single disk. The backups should only be overwritten when the drive becomes full. The servers run Exchange, brick-level is not necessary, but backing up Exchange is.
We were running Backup Exec, but it does not correctly over write the older backups.
Some of the clients internet connections are very slow and it will not be possible to have remote storage (Must use removable disks)

Please recommend some backup software that you are using and your likes / dislikes.
Thanks in advance,
John
0
Comment
Question by:TMG255
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlcafe
ID: 22663672
We are using this now.  So sweet and very well priced.  

http://www.zenithinfotech.com/backupsolution.asp

 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22666168
You may want to try this product from CA.

http://www.ca.com/us/data-loss-prevention.aspx

I have used it the past many years for all Windows OS. You can certainly do backup to disk as virtual tapes. You can don't even have to have mulitple disks for different days as you can create virtual tapes out of your disk space easily. The products allow to backup Exchange and SQL database as well as open files etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMG255
ID: 22672878
One thing I cannot tell via sales person or trial is the tech support. How often do you get failures? When you cannot problem solve, how long does it take to get in touch with thier tech support?

Thanks for your help guys, they both sound good!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22673710
We have support included in our annual maintenance. If your enviornment consist of all kinds of servers and tape libraries and you are a person eager to always get the latest and the greatest plus wanting the perfect backup without warning etc, then I believe there is no product out there that I know will do that. Since being in the industry the past 10+ years, I know what to expect and as long as I know certain unpopular products will have some weird proprietary files will not be able to backed up. You can ignore or excluded them by creating filter etc.

Overall,  I have worked in large industry buisnesses from pharmaceutical to communications etc, I have used and worked with this  backup products. It's very reliable with very friendly GUI etc. It has all the feature you need in the enterprise enviornment. I have not missed a restore for the past 10+years. Whenever I call support, they usually know what to do and how to fix the issue. They are knowledgable on the product that they support and responsive. Of course in a large mixed enviornement, sometime some issue has to do with proprietary product mixed with network related issue which they usually know what's  going on. As far as hardware such as tape libraries, SAN, fiber/SCSI etc, all manuafacturers support the product from CA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TMG255
ID: 31504011
Thanks for all your help, I am looking into it now!
0