[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting VoIP phone across WAN

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a ShoreTel VoIP system.  The VoIP servers are hosted at one of our offices.  We have another office that is connected to the other office via a P2P fiber connection.  This office needs two VoIP phones put on the network.  No other VoIP system is in place at this other office.  I don't know much about VoIP, but my thinking is that I will need to put these phones on our voice VLAN and route them across the internal WAN using IRB bridging.  I really have no idea if this will work or if there is a better way to do this - does anyone have any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:NRL71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22663999
2 issues - routing and QoS.
You should be able to implement the phones on the normal LAN at the remote office and use standard routing to get the traffic to your Voice VLAN on the phone switch site. The potential issue with this is the quality due to latency and jitter. With a remote connection the way around that is to implement QoS on the link - a router config issue, and you could get into VLANing at both sites.

Depends on the performance and how critical the traffic is. You could adopt a suck it and see approach with the routing, or you could determine that the VoIP is critical and needs gauranteed bandwidth, in which case the remote VLAN with QoS on the routers is your way forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NRL71
ID: 22664178
tismetoo,

At this point I would just like to get it working and then go back to the QoS.  For that matter, would I need to bridge the voice vlan or is there another way?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22664366
I think bridging the voice VLAN would probably cause you a headache having it sat alongside the remote site subnet and routing the traffic between the 2 sites. Personally I would set up routing on the Voice VLAN for the remote site subnet and implement the IP phone straight onto the data LAN on the remote site. The remote site will need routes for the Voice VLAN, but should be simpler and more scalable moving forward than bridging the Voice VLAN. Beyond this implement a Voice VLAN and the remote site and route between the 2.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
icanhelp earned 1500 total points
ID: 22675974
NRL71,

You're on the right track.  Keeping voice separate from data is a must.  If you don't even though you may get it working, you will definitely get complaints as the crackling and echoing and dropped calls will upset the end users.

All phones are an endpoing and must have an IP address.  Use this information to set them up into the correct VLAN.  These phones regardless of manufacturer will need to register to a gateway somewhere.  You mentioned the Shoretel server was at HQ.  Then, at the branch office you must setup an appropriate VOICE DHCP service (or set the IP phones addresses statically) and use your normal routing mechanisms on both ends of your fiber to send the packets directly to your voice VLAN at HQ and more specifically to your Shoretel server.  If these are sip phones, then they will definitely need to be on the Voice VLAN as all other phones & gateways are most likely located there anyway and will eventually need to route into that subnet.

Hope this helps.  Let us know specifically what you need help with, but this should give you the general guidelines for end-to-end registration and connectivity.
0