[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate CRM 3 data to CRM 4 install

Posted on 2008-10-07
14
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a CRM 3 environment running behind a SQL 2000 database located on a Windows Server 2003 platform.  We have rolled out a CRM 4 deployment running SQL 2005 on a Windows Server 2008 platform.  We have minimal data within our CRM 3 environment but of course we would like to migrate our CRM 3 data to our new CRM 4 environment.  Does anyone have any good ideas to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 525 total points
ID: 22664885
Hi,

You could have gone through the process of upgrading to SQL 2005, then redeploying the CRM 3.0 instance to the windows server 2008 platform, then upgrading to CRM 4.0 but you probably don't want to do that now.

What data have you got that you want to migrate??

There are a number of ways you could migrate the data.

You could extract the data you want to migrate directly from the CRM 3.0 database and populate some holding tables or spreadsheets.  From here, depending on how complex the data is and what you want to import, you could use the CRM 4.0 import wizard or write your own custom DotNet assemblies or use a 3rd party product like Scribe Migrate.  Personally if it's complicated I like to write my own assemblies because you have complete control over your import rules.

Cheers,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22665368
The data is just basic stuff within CRM.  For example, Sales>Leads, Sales>Accounts, Sales>Contacts, Marketing>Leads, Marketing>Accounts, Marketing>Contacts.......the data is minimal and pretty simple.  I only listed a few examples of sections where I see data - I'm sure there is more out here.

I understand the proper way going about this was what you first described, upgrading to SQL2005 then redeploying.  I might not mind that method all that much if I get a collective response that indicates it's the best route to take.  Any further suggestions are appreciated.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22665414
Hi,

It would be quicker for you now to just export the data from CRM 3.0 then import into CRM 4.0.

The import wizard shoule be able to do this for you no problems.

http://www.ibisinccrm.com/?p=101

Or you could use the data migration manager from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6766880a-da8f-4336-a278-9a5367eb79ca&DisplayLang=en


Cheers,
MH
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22665479
I downloaded the Data Migration Manager tool this morning and attempted to run, however when first running this tool it asks for the CRM location and a text box below has "http://" filled in.  I have tried both our public and internal addresses and it would error out saying the server must be down?  I will get the exact error message tomorrow but the server is definitely not down.  So I need to export all of the data to a .csv then reimport with the import wizard....it sounds too easy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22665505
It is pretty easy.

Export the different entities to different CSV files then run the imports using the import wizard.

MH
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FLH_support
FLH_support earned 225 total points
ID: 22677475
The best way is with the Data Migration Manager Tool I have used it alot when I have converted from other CRM systems to MS CRM.

But did you get any connection or is it still a issue?

/A
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22678891
Well to begin, I attempted using the Biffster's idea...via the link he provided about importing/exporting .csv but I haven't had much luck with this.

I am still unable to connect when I open the Data Migration Manager.  When I open this utility on my local machine, it asks for an Intranet Address.  I have listed both my external and internal urls and both times I get an error: "The configuration wizard cannot connect to the Microsoft CRM server.  This might indicate the server is down."

Well my server is not down....and both internally and externally we can access our CRM4 deployment.  Any further suggestions apprectiated.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FLH_support
ID: 22679356
I had the same issue last week, I found out that I had to download the langueas as the CRM installation.

The use I tried to log in with had English but the server was Danish, so I had to download the Danish version instead.

See if it help

/A
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22679692
I know I'm English on both ends but are you saying download additonal languages to my laptop they may exist within the CRM4 deployment?  With this Migration Utility, am I supposed to punch in the CRM3 or CRM4 server url?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FLH_support
ID: 22679786
No if it's english it should not be a problem.

The url is to CRM.

/A
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22679821
I understand it's to CRM.....I have a CRM3 deployment on one server, and CRM4 deployment on a different server.  What url is it asking for?  The CRM3 or CRM4 url?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FLH_support
ID: 22679921
ups sorry ;-) 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22682786
Here is our plan of action per Microsoft:
1.            Upgrade SQL 2000 to SQL 2005.  
2.            Upgrade CRM 3.0 to CRM 4.0.
3.            Move CRM 4.0 SQL database to Server 2008 machine which has SQL 2005.
4.            Move CRM 4.0 to the Server 2008 by installing CRM 4.0 on Server 2008 by pointing to existing databases
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FLH_support
ID: 22684395
And that's the right way to do it, but if you have a heavy customized CRM 3.0 and having ISV solutions, then maby you sould if possible create a test enviroment where you test the upgrade.

Normally I setup a virtual enviroment where I install a basic CRM 3.0 and then runs my upgrade from there.

Did you get acces to the DMM
0