Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is USB wiring< Want to make a usb y with data going to two computers

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can somebody give me a usb wiring diagram. I want to make a usb y cable with data only, a usb mouse click, going to two computers and without frying mother baords on both computers by connecting the power sides.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks Son of Raven
0
Comment
Question by:sonofraven
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 2000 total points
ID: 22664549
You want to control two computers with the same mouse, right?

As you probably know, parallel connections of USB cables can be a bit dicey - they are designed to be point-to-point, not parallel.

The best solution would be to build a buffer network that electrically isolates the signals from each other - this could be done with a few gates or some op-amps or a few optical isolators.

Even this may or may not work, depending on the mouse and the driver software.

Anyway, to plow ahead with direct wiring:


USB has four wires - GND, Data +, Data - , +5V

Here's a diagram:

http://interface.centraltreasure.com/pc-interface-knowledge/usbwiringdiagram/
(The color code is <usually> observed by manufacturers.)

(A general reference on USB is in Wikipedia, here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Serial_Bus  )

You should be able to connect the data wires in parallel (provided they have a common ground reference).  However, each data wire is terminated with a pair of small (45 ohm) resistors to +5 and ground.  When you connect the signal wires in parallel, these resistors will be in parallel, too, reducing the load the system sees and degrading the signals.  But mice are slow animals, so this might not be a problem.


To make a parallel connection, connect the GND, Data + and Data - wires to each other and  connect the +5V from only ONE of the computers.

The second computer, the one without the +5V connected, will probably not recognize the mouse - USB uses a device recognition protocol based on having a small (50 mA should do it) current draw on the +5V line.

You could fake this out by connecting a 100 ohm resistor between the +5V of the USB connector on the second computer and ground - this will pull 50 mA (I = V/R = 5/100 = .050 A) from the second computer and should allow the mouse to be recognized.

This setup will give you a mouse in parallel with the data lines of two computers - whether it will be recognized by both (or either) is another question entirely and one I can't answer easily.

wb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 22768159
could give these guys a call and see if they make a cable that you want
http://www.productresourcesinc.com/usb-cable-manufacturer.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 22768424
could try this cable and get a female to female usb adapter, and get an extender for the cable to the pc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 22768430
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonofraven
ID: 22773515
compfixer101,
Good idea on the dula cable except the extra "y" is for power only no data.

I'll check out your first idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonofraven
ID: 31504016
Thanks for the ideas. I will make it up and give it a go. I understand the driver issues and appreciate your gudence. Rock on, Chris
0