Solved

Wireless Lan survey  software

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Does anyone know of a good wireless Lan survey software. We use Cisco AP's exclusively.  I know of the ACU but it was my understanding you need to have the aironet card on your pc?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnny_the_knife
Comment Utility
Netstumbler is a good product I have used before.  Compatible with most network cards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
It's not cheap, but AirMagnet is probably one of the best.
I've used it for years.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
Comment Utility
how is airmagnet for ease of use..i looked at it, i notice they have laptop module and planner etc.  What kinda money we talking?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
You want the Airmagnet Surveyor.
I just bought the software package and used my own wireless card (make sure it's supported).
A few years ago it ran about $2500.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Netstumbler is generally regarded as the standard, but here are a few alternatives that people use when netstumbler either a) doesn't work with their wireless card, or b) when they don't like netstumbler.
 http://www.wlanbook.com/netstumbler-alternatives/
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'll have to disagree with Pugglewuggle to a certain extent.

Netstumbler is a great program, I have it and use it quite a bit.
However it doesn't have the mapping or reporting tools that packages such as AirMagnet, Berkley, Fluke, Ekahau, etc.

If this is a one-time project on your own network, then netstumbler is just fine.
But, if this is for a client and you plan on doing more surveys, then invest in the right software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
Comment Utility
went with airmagnet..downloaded the free trial and will probably purchase..this software is packed with features...thanks
0