Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to update textbox on the main form from another class

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a windows application form which has a textbox. I need to update the textbox on the main form from another class.
If I have a  button and textbox.when I click the button, it creates an object of another class and calls the method of the class. Asthe method is running it is looping through rows. It sends a message as it completes each row. I want that message to be displayed in th textbox.
Do we need to use delegates??/
Can you please provide me a solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:MRManthani
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 22664059
You would need an instance of the main form, and then set the Modifiers to internal for the TextBox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRManthani
ID: 22664118
I have created instance of the main from.It is sending the messages.but the form gets frozen. I am not able to see it. it may be because the application is still running.
is there any way to see it updating when the application is running.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22666235
yes delegates and events is the way to go in this scenario

create a delegate and an event in childclass

public delegate void SearchDelegate (string screenName, string parameter);
public event SearchDelegate SearchEvent;

in the method that you call add this
if (SearchEvent != null)
{
     SearchEvent ();
}

in the main form subscribe to the event as (just an idea)
this.childclass1.SearchEvent += new childclass.SearchDelegate(ShowScreen);

this will call your function and then you can handle your cases accordingly
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22666328
you need to pass the string value which u need to update to the text box in the delegate and then use that in the main form
0