Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SD 2GB Memory Card with 537 thumbnails displayed hangs at 138 when transferring photos

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My client has a Nikon P50 camera with a 2GB Sandisk memory card.  Using the direct Nikoin to PC interface cable, he can see 537 thumbnails, but can only transfer 138 of the 537 photos before the process hangs.  He tried the transfer with the Nikon software and Picasa with the same results.  We did try to view the photos with Windows Explorer and it hung up at photo 138.  I suggested to him that he try reading the SD card with a separate card reader to see if it makes a difference.  I am interested in identifying other ways to perhaps skip photos 138-139 and read all the others.  Naturally, all meaures need to be conservative to avoid losing the photos.  Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny_the_knife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22664200
You could try using a card reader with the Robocopy utility.  It will keep on copying after it encounters errors (and notes them) rather than crashing like the Windows utility does.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 22665182
bbaumberger,

I've seen this happen before (in fact, I've had it happen on my D200). While the card reader is the best approach, I've also found that you can use DOS commands to copy the files, and that usually works fine. Also, when copying using Windows Explorer, try copying 10-photo blocks at a time. It makes it a lot easier than single files, or trying to copy all only to have it keep failing. Usually when this happens once in a large batch, it will happen again later in the batch as well (although usually I can get all files to copy eventually).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 22791517
I did install a card reader and used it to copy all contents of the camera card to the hard drive.  Analysis showed that in addition to the normal image folder on the memory card, there were many subfolders, each with a few pictures.  As it turned out, my client had enabled panorama assist on his camera and that is what created all the subfolders, each containing the photos assocated with a given panorama.  He copied all the photos out of the subfolders and is happy now that his photos are under control.  Thanks for the help!
0