Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder servers?

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I've just joined an organisation that has multiple sites over Europe. They are using Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2003/2007.

I notice their main HQ site has a Public Folder server, as do most of the regional ones.

I must admit, I've never come across this before....

How does this usually work? Is there one central PF server (e.g. at HQ), and all the others are replicated to? Or do users connect to their nearest PF server, and there is continous replication going on between them.

If the latter, how does Outlook know which PF server is the nearest?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 800 total points
ID: 22664370
outlook knows which one is the closest by which server they are setup on.
each user if on a different site, they will be connecting to a different exchange server, ei one closer to them in order to stop WAN traffic and speed up access to exchange.
See when creating an account how many exhcnage servers you get to choose from when creating mailbox for a user.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 22664372
Hi,
See Public Folder Database (default: pub1.edb) are just like Mailbox Stores (priv1.edb). Well there could be one or more PF Servers and others could have either replicated data or just Indexes.
Every Mailbox has a default PF assigned to it, thats how Outlook gets the closest server.
Here are some links to guide you step by step:
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0