Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Network Drives

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We are experiencing a problem where the users sometimes when logon the script does not run.  It's a random problem, sometimes it will run of rone user and not for another..

Help Please?
0
Comment
Question by:fais79
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22664579
can you post your logon script, to see if there is issues with this.
also is your network slow at all when copying files or anything? is the network at capacity? this can slowdown loging into pc and stop scripts from running.
my script works 100% looks like attached.
also could be corrupted profile on specific computers.
try recreating users profile if changing script doesnt work.
net use g: "\\server\shared data"
net use j: "\\server\finadmin"
net use k: "\\server\finance"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 22664804
maybe your problem is not a script problem, but a network problem.
Can't you see an error message that the computer is not able to set his network drive ?

Why don't you make your network drives persistant ? so you don't have to recreate the drive when users log on.?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simeonf
ID: 22666356
Hi fais79,

Do you have multiple domain controllers? It's possible you have a replication or permissions issue between them and the script is not available on one or more of them - this would explain the intermittent results.  

Check the File Replication Service logs on the DCs for a start!

Cheers,
Simeon
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 22667180
net use w: \\server6\%username%$ /persistent:yes
net use x: \\server1\RMPublic /persistent:yes
net use y: \\server1\WholeSchool /persistent:yes
net use z: \\server3\SharedApps /persistent:yes

Above is our script
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 22672402
If these scripts run through GPO  Group Policy Objects then it is possible that either the workstations or user are not in the OU they are applied to.

Other than that i would think maybe it has to do with network issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 22673532
No they do not run via GPO.  Scripts are contained in the Netlogon
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
augwest earned 2000 total points
ID: 22688623
Fais79 here is an example of ours, maybe you could do it this way.

Is it possible people may have flash or extrenal devices using those drive letters
NET USe M: /delete
NET USE m: \\tgpm01a\Marketing
NET USE f: /delete
NET USE f: \\tgp18\users\%username%
NET USE P: /delete
NET USE p: \\tgp18\projects
NET USE g: /delete
NET USE g: \\tgp18\admin
NET USE h: /delete
NET USE h: \\tgp12\graphics
NET USE q: /delete
NET USE q: \\tgp18\projectsv8
NET USE r: /delete
NET USE r: \\tgp11\projectsrevit

Open in new window

0