Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up RDP with XP pro in a workgroup?

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 3 computer that all run XP pro. I would like to set up and use RDP. Two of the computer are in a work group and the Third is part of a domain. I would like to be able to take #3 (domain one) and be able to RDP to # 1 & 2. I have print and file sharing on.I can share file between 1 and 2 but the 3 rid one is not connecting. Is there a way to get them to RDP.
0
Comment
Question by:ruemichael
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22664428
rightclick on my computer> properties > remote tab > select users and also tick tickbox to allow remtoe control.
another way you can remote is via : help and support
help and support > Tools > help and suport center tools > offer remote assitance.
enter computer/ip address user will have to allow access.
but this is another way if you cannot get RDP to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mythicmonkey
ID: 22664454
You need to make a local username on the systems your rdp'ing into on the workgroup and make sure the user is part of the remote desktop users group. Then remote desktop in and log in with

User:   RemoteComputerName\RemoteUsername
Password:   whatever you made it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruemichael
ID: 22664479
Ok that is all you have to do is on the properties tab?
That help and support only last for 30 miniutes and I have to go to my email and then accept that is not what I'm looking for. I'll try it tonight and get back tomorrow. I want to be able to go start/ run/ MSTSC and eithere IP or computer name  then take control like noram RDP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:belowzerotech
belowzerotech earned 300 total points
ID: 22664506
can the machine in the domain ping the other 2? I would be sure of that first and then maybe check any domain/RDP permissions that are in effect in the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mythicmonkey earned 1200 total points
ID: 22664735
Ok full instructions time:

Right click on "My Computer"
Click "manage"
Go to "local users and groups"
Go to "users"
Make your remote user account with whatever password you like
Go to the "groups" area.
Add the user you use made to the "Remote Desktop Users" group by double clicking on it, clicking add and putting in the user you just made.

Next up close this box and Right click on "My Computer" again and go to properties.
Go to the "Remote" tab and click Allow users to Connect Remotely if it isn't already enabled.

Then on your other machine type
mstsc /v:IPADDRESSHERE

and use the credentials you just made

User:   RemoteComputerName\RemoteUsername
Password:   whatever you made it

That will allow you to take control like you want to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruemichael
ID: 31504037
Thanks I'll follow up in a few day or so with the details of the out come.
0