Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How-to add SATA drivers to ERD commanderso that it may read the SATA HDD

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
6,161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a way to add the SATA drivers to ERD commander so that it may read SATA HDDs?  If so, is there a generic driver ore something close to it?  
0
Comment
Question by:fjlmail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22664753
This should point you to how to do it...

http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t52565.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 22665469
Could just set your SATA Drives to work in IDE mode while you use ERD Commander so that you dont have to try and slipstream the SATA Drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjlmail
ID: 22688741
I will attempt to use Flubbster's recommendation and report back later.  As far as setting the drives to IDE mode, I do not see an option on my Pavillion DV6700 (Actual configuration is DV6911om) so if you know how to get to those setting please post steps for that.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fjlmail
ID: 31504044
Following  the steps at http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t52565.html worked.  I had to search for a driver pack for more SATA drivers to be added in case I need to setup a different brand later.  Thanks guys fo all your help.
0