[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Color Office Scanner/Copiers

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need a great scanner/copier for  high volume scanning to a server. Law firm needs to scan documents reliably and quickly. Anyone who has experienced a great copier/scanner in a larger office?

PDF, OCR and Color necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
univision-computers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22664637
I've had good luck with Konica Minolta

http://kmbs.konicaminolta.us/content/products/categories/officesystems.html

Beast of a printer!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:univision-computers
univision-computers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22664649
Specifically the Bizhub C650...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerrod_W
Jerrod_W earned 500 total points
ID: 22664681
We use a Sharp AR-M550N with the optional network scanner. It works great, toner last a long time. Makes scanning to an email or network location a breeze.

http://www.sharpusa.com/products/ModelLanding/0,1058,1261,00.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amila Hendahewa
Amila Hendahewa earned 500 total points
ID: 22666796
kodak I- 260 the best ever we have used. We are turning around 10000 images a day
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31504047
thanks for the help, I'll check into those
0