Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

format date string.

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following:
Profile.DOB.ToLongDateString();
"August-31-08"
I would like to have it in the format August 31,2008
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22664852
DateTime.Now.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy")
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22664875
use:

Profile.DOB.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy");
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22664880
oops, too late.
0