[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the time coming from?

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have about 25 servers in my domain, 18 in Melbourne and 7 in Brisbane.  Last weekend we changed over to daylight saving in Melbourne.  All users in Brisbane have the correct time on their workstations (Brisbane does not have daylight saving) but their are about 20 users in Melbourne who still have the old time on their PC's.  If I change the time on one of these PC's it reverts back to the wrong time in about 15 or 20 minutes.  I installed the daylight saving patches on all servers and all servers are showing the correct time.  All users have the correct time zone selected and daylight saving is ticked as it is on all the servers.  Can anyone possibly tell me where the old pre-daylight saving time is coming from...I'm baffled!
0
Comment
Question by:ShockRecords
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22664966
Time is synchronized by your Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShockRecords
ID: 22665010
Ok...Thanks for that...I have 6 domain controllers...3 in Melbourne, 1 in Sydney, 1 in Brisbane and 1 in New Zealand.  If all DC's have the correct time and zone, is there any way that some users are getting the time from another server or is it only domain controllers that can give the time?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22665088
There is a microsoft updates for this.  If you able to push out the update to all machines, it should solve your problem.  The patch number is KB951027.  Here is the link:

http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=81D03DA3-846C-4F7F-8791-CD9943CE0893&displaylang=en

I used SCCM to push it out but if you dont have it, you may use your WSUS server to deploy it to all of your machine in your domain.

Hope it help.
enz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 1000 total points
ID: 22670326
Another method is to use NTP and set up all the DCs to use the same time server.
note: The Primary DC rules when there are conflicts. Check your schema as well.
0