Solved

What are your favorite Chip & Dip combinations?

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Looking for ideas for a new product launch to compete w/dippable chip market.

What are you favorite combinations? Uncommon answers welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:sbjsoares
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 20 total points
ID: 22664958
The old favorite from my DAD is; French Onion soup mix (powder) stirred into sour cream with a generous Tabasco squirting. WOOOO HOOOO boy is that good with any potato chip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbjsoares
ID: 22664968
Oops.. I forgot to mention I was hoping for something on the healthy side :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22664986
Do you want good or do you want like TOFU - dried veggie chips and dips?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbjsoares
ID: 22664992
we were thinking maybe a dried fruit chip combination or veggie chips and dip could work.  Any dip ideas for fruit chips?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 20 total points
ID: 22665163
I had some sweet potato chips with a honey-based dip of some kind earlier this summer, they were incredible.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 40 total points
ID: 22671747
here is a recipe for plantain chips.........
http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/PLANTAIN-CHIPS-WITH-WARM-CILANTRO-DIPPING-SAUCE-234779

if you really want healthy, here you go. Look at all the healthy fruits on the dipping sticks
http://www.foodtv.ca/recipes/recipedetails.aspx?dishid=7550

oooops, you ask for my favorite. I like to dip with sweet potato or BBQ chips.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 20 total points
ID: 22679014
How about dried fruit chips and mashed avocado dip?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22679193
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22681139
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sbjsoares
ID: 31504063
Thanks for the input! Good ideas, although none too healthy ;)
0