Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup exec virtualization

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a question that should be a easy answer. I have a esx environment will backup exec backup the complete vmdk file and let me restor if needed
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22665332
The new version of Backup Exec was released for download yesterday, Backup Exec version 12.5.  From the brief readup it now has a vmware component as an option, from my understanding they may be using Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery technology which allowed for imaging and conversion to vmdk. It may be more integrated but is definately worth a look if you're looking to use backup exec.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 2000 total points
ID: 22666044
You should have VMware consolidated backup with your ESX license which supports Symantec Backup Exec 11d, 12  and probably 12.5, but because of it being release 10/3 it isn't listed.

http://www.vmware.com/support/vi3/doc/vi3_vcb15_rel_notes.html
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22666062
The only issue I have with VCB at this point is that it requires a proxy server.  From what I've read the next revsion of VMWare ESX will have VCB as a plug-in without the need for a proxy server.  I'm hoping the use of GRT with 12.5 will not require VCB but it looks like there is no documentaion on the product just yet.

At this time it is less expensive for most of our customer to go with Vizioncore's VRanger and backup to disk and then use backup exec to backup the flat files to tape then to use VCB.  It is much less complex and easier to perform backup/restores than using VCB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22666188
I am not familiar with Vranger.  Does it allow you to restore virtual machines and change settings like the machine name and LAN settings?  I haven't upgraded to BE12.5 yet, because I'm not an early adapter to software unless is fixes something that's broke :)  I have been look at the early press releases from Symantec and it looks like they did a lot for backing up virtual environments like adding the ability to restore VM's and change the machine name and LAN settings.  Sounds like Vranger might be a good option until there's more documentation on be12.5.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22667420
VRanger allows you a lot of options and is one one of the  market leaders for VMWare ESX backups.  It allows you you to change name, lan settings, destination, etc... when doing a restore.  It also includes a file level restore option that allows you to mount the backup as a drive letter to pull individual files from a file server and the link.  The cost is about $500 per cpu and is available for ESX only at this time, the ESXi version is coming out this quarter (since the software uses the console to connect to the ESX server they are doing a code re-write to make it work with ESXi but works perfectly with ESX)

You can always download a trial to test it out.
0