Solved

Adding the date to a file name .CMD funcltion

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
3,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Shift-1 helped me this code.
I would like to add the date rather than a just adding a 1 to the file name

@echo off
setlocal
 
set folder=C:\myfolder
 
for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do (
 echo F|xcopy "%folder%\%%G" "%folder%\%%~nG1%%~xG" /C /H /R /Y
)

e.g.
contained in myfolder
test.txt
test2.txt
after running the .cmd
the folder would contain

test.txt
test2.txt
test-10-7-08.txt
test2-10-7-08.txt

thanks for the help


0
Comment
Question by:derekstattin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 350 total points
ID: 22665078
Try this...


@echo off

setlocal

 

set folder=C:\myfolder

set myDate=%date:~0,2%-%date:~3,2%-%date:~-4% 

for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do (

 echo F|xcopy "%folder%\%%G" "%folder%\%%~nG-%myDate%%%~xG" /C /H /R /Y

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 150 total points
ID: 22665096
copy & paste the following code to .CMD file

@echo off

setlocal
 

set FOLDER=C:\myfolder
 

for %%i in (%FOLDER%\*) do (

      copy %%i %FOLDER%\%%~ni%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%%date:~-4,4%.txt 

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 150 total points
ID: 22665143
Ups, mistake

you this instead:
@echo off

setlocal
 

set FOLDER=C:\myfolder
 

cd /d %FOLDER%
 

for %%i in (*.*) do (

	echo %%i %%~ni%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%%date:~-4,4%%%~xi

)
 

cd /d %0\..

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22665206
The results I got from sirbounty's code is the creation of test-Tu- 1-2008 .txt when the .cmd file is run on a my folder containing test.txt

Is this because of the time zone? I am tijuana/pacific coast US time zone

I could not get any results from si_shamil code, may I need to change something on my end?

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 350 total points
ID: 22665220
No, there are usually two methods for displaying the date...one with the day, one without.

Try this adjustment:
@echo off

setlocal

 

set folder=C:\myfolder

set myDate=%date:~4,2%-%date:~7,2%-%date:~-4% 

for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do (

 echo F|xcopy "%folder%\%%G" "%folder%\%%~nG-%myDate%%%~xG" /C /H /R /Y

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 350 total points
ID: 22665222
Or you may just try this one:


@echo off

setlocal

 

set folder=C:\myfolder

set myDate=%date:~-10% 

for /F "tokens=*" %%G in ('dir "%folder%" /A:-D /B') do (

 echo F|xcopy "%folder%\%%G" "%folder%\%%~nG-%myDate%%%~xG" /C /H /R /Y

)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22665290
Sir Bounty,

Thank you for the two examples. The first example works as expected.

The second example create a new folder

When I  run the .cmd file, a new folder named test-10 is created in myfolder (where test.txt contained)

Thanks for the help, I am going to post another question related to these results
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 150 total points
ID: 22665295
sorry I had a typo in the script
you this one:
@echo off

setlocal

 

set FOLDER=C:\myfolder

 

cd /d %FOLDER%

 

for %%i in (*.*) do (

        copy %%i %%~ni%date:~-10,2%-%date:~-7,2%-%date:~-4,4%%%~xi

)

 

cd /d %0\..

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekstattin
ID: 22665467
0