Solved

How do I display array results in a message box using C#?

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
4,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have written the code below; How do I display array results lastName and firstName in a message box using C#? Thank you for any help!
class Students

    {

        // constructor

        public Students()

        {

        }
 

        // Array declaration

        private ArrayList allStudents = new ArrayList();

        public void addStudent(Student aStudent)

        {

            allStudents.Add(aStudent);

        }
 

        // ArrayList Students.allStudents

        public int studentCount()

        {

            return allStudents.Count;

        }
 

        public string studentList()

        {

            return ((Student)allStudents).ToString;

        }
 

        

    }
 
 

public partial class frmStudentCounter : Form

    {

        private Students allStudents = new Students();

        public frmStudentCounter()

        {

            InitializeComponent();

        }
 

        private void lblFirstName_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {
 

        }
 

        private void txtBoxFirstName_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {
 

        }
 

        private void lblLastName_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {
 

        }
 

        private void txtBoxLastName_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {
 

        }
 

        private void btnStudentAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            Student thisStudent = new Student();

            thisStudent.FirstName = this.txtBoxFirstName.Text;

            thisStudent.LastName = this.txtBoxLastName.Text;

            allStudents.addStudent(thisStudent);

        }

        

        private void btnStudentDis_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            this.lblStudentCount.Text = "You have " + allStudents.studentCount() + 

                " Student(s) in Class";

        

        }
 

        private void frmStudentCounter_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            MessageBox.Show("Welcome to Student Win App By Rolan Logan!");

        }
 

        private void btnDisplayStudents_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text = "((Student)allStudents).FirstName";       

            /*

            foreach (Student aStudent in allStudents)

            { outputStr to ((Student)allStudents[i]).FirstName + "" +

                               ((Student)allStudents[i].LastName + "\n";

            }

            */

            

            this.lblDisplayStudents.Text = "Bruce Springstein" + "\n" + "Neil Armstrong";

            //  this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text += ((Student)allStudents).FirstName + " " +

            //                                 ((Student)allStudents).LastName + "\n";

            

            

            

            /*

            outputStr to ((Student)allStudents[i]).FirstName + "" +

                               ((Student)allStudents[i].LastName + "\n";

            */

             

            

            

            MessageBox.Show("More MSU Students on the way"); 

          

 

            string[] studentMsgBoxList = { "Bruce Springstein", "Neil Armstrong" };

                    foreach (string val in studentMsgBoxList)

                        MessageBox.Show(val);
 

            MessageBox.Show("Bruce Springstein" + "\n" + "Neil Armstrong");

            

             

            

            /*

             * MessageBox.Show((Student)allStudents[i]).FirstName + "" +

                               ((Student)allStudents[i].LastName + "\n";

             */
 

             

                /*

                * this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text += ((Student)allStudents.Equals).FirstName +

                *                              ((Student)allStudents.Equals).LastName + "\n";

                */

            

         }  

            

        

        

        

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jpmc_cmsops
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22665257
loop for each values in the array and save it into a string

e.g.
            string[] strArray = new string[5] { "Ronnie", "Jack", "Lori", "Max", "Tricky" };
            string newstring = string.Empty;
            foreach (string x in strArray)
            {
                newstring += x.ToString() + "\r\n";
            }
            MessageBox.Show(newstring.ToString());
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 150 total points
ID: 22665300
using a StringBuilder will be more efficient in both memory usage and performance:

public string studentList()
{
       StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
       foreach (Student student in allStudents)
       {
              sb.Append(......);
       }
       return sb.ToString();
}

you will need:

using System.Text;

you can use as:
MessageBox.Show(yourList.studentList());
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mur_alidhar earned 200 total points
ID: 22665306
foreach (Student aStudent in allStudents)
            {
             string strFstname =(Student)aStudent.FirstName;
             string strLastname=(Student)aStudent.LastName;
             MessageBox.Show(strFstName + "-" + strLastname);
            }
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 22665713
I am trying to add First and Last names in a window form for user input for first and last name. I think I am still missing a piece of the puzzle to accept user entries of first and last names and then trying to display them in a window when I click on "Display Students" . I appreciate any help.

I also have this code snippet:


class Student 

    {

        // Declaration of Variables        

        private String firstName;

        private String lastName;
 

        // Constructor

        public Student()

        {

        }
 

        // Getters and Setters

        public string FirstName

        {

            

            set {firstName = value;}

            get { return firstName;}

           

        }

    

        public string LastName

        {

            

            set {lastName = value;}

            get { return lastName; }

        }

        

    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:carlsiy
carlsiy earned 150 total points
ID: 22666637
change your class to this

class Student
{
    // Declaration of Variables        
    private static String firstName;
    private static String lastName;
    // Constructor
    //public Student()
    //{
    //}
    // Getters and Setters
    public static string FirstName
    {
        set { firstName = value; }
        get { return firstName; }
    }
    public static string LastName
    {
        set { lastName = value; }
        get { return lastName; }
    }
}



in your form event. use this:

            Student.FirstName = "Firstname";
            Student.LastName = "LastName";
            MessageBox.Show("The Lastname is: " + Student.LastName.ToString() + "\r\n" +
                             "The Firstname is: " + Student.FirstName.ToString());
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 22667566
It still will not let me enter new first and last names like for example Benny Goodman and then print it out in a window messagebox. How can I fix this to make it work? Thank you for any help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22674490
what is exactly your code?
did you try the example above?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 31504077
Excellent Help! Thank you! After a little more work I was able to make it work.
0