Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i want to pass info from one page to onther using the post command but

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i want to pass info from one page to onther using the post command but i want the info to be passed when i click on a link and not on a button
for example
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="test33.php">
  1
</form>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
i wanted to pass the info to test33.php when i click on the number 1
is that posible?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kelvinwkw earned 1000 total points
ID: 22665486
<script>
function do_onClick(obj){
obj.submit();
}
</script>

<a href='#' onclick='do_onClick(document.form1);'/>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kelvinwkw
ID: 22665490
<script>
function do_onClick(obj){
obj.submit();
}
</script>


 <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="test33.php">
<a href='javascript:void(0);' onclick='do_onClick(document.form1);'>1</a>

</form>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DerkArts
DerkArts earned 1000 total points
ID: 22667202
or even shorter:

 <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="test33.php">
  <a href='javascript:void(0);' onclick='document.form1.submit()'>1</a>
</form>

if you change the form name, you need to change the form name in the onclick action!
0