Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to bridge werizon fios router with linksys router

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-29
I need to setup linksys router with my verizon fios network
0
Comment
Question by:wojtek76ny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22665518
SO , put the linksys in Bridge mode, or replace the FIOS router with the Linksys after viewing all the settings.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 252 total points
ID: 22666152
Since your Verizon FIOS router acts as a media converter, you need to simply put the Verizon device in bridge mode... You might need to contact verizon on how to do this. Then, just assign you Linksys router your IP if you have a static one, OR it will automatically obtain an IP from verizon if you don't!
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 248 total points
ID: 22671128
Depends on what router is your FIOS router.

Mine is a standard Dlink router, the media is converted before entering the house.

WHat router model is your FIOS router ?


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22671726
That's right... if you already have the media converted from Fiber cable to an ethernet cable then just plug the Linksys straight into the ethernet cable - no need to bridge anything... this means Verizon is probably running EOF (ethernet over fiber) in your area.
Cheers!
0