[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange for 150 users but only 10 desktops connecting to the domain

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a customer who primarily uses webmail.  I want to set them up on exchange (OWA) and I think they would be a GREAT candidate for SBS (2003 or 2008?).  But they have about 150 people using email but only approx 10-15 desktops needing domain access.  I know SBS is good for "75 desktop users" (according to MS website) but is there not a way to distinguish between an exchange user or "desktop users"?  I'm trying to avoid a full blown exchange server....any help or recommendations would be great.  

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:XChangingIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 22665545
Users are users. You will need CALs for everyone that will simultaneously access the server.

So, if only 25 people at a time including the desktops are connected, then you need 25 CALs.

If you need more than the SBS limit of 75, then look into Essential Business Server: http://www.microsoft.com/ebs/en/us/default.aspx.

If you are an I.T. provider, look to SPLA to provide licensing: http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/licensing/default.mspx

We are on SPLA, and it may fit for this particular situation where they pay you a monthly fee for their hosted services whether the hardware is in your shop or theirs.

Another option would be hosted Exchange: www.ownwebnow.com where a low monthly fee would give them compliance, archiving, OMA, OWA, Outlook Anywhere, etc.

Philip
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22666589
You need to migrate them to another platform.  With 150 users the company is violating licensing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22666743
they arent using it yet.  as i said........... "I want to set them up on exchange (OWA) and I think they would be a GREAT candidate for SBS (2003 or 2008?)"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22666847
OWA requires a full CAL... so you cannot do this with SBS.  You can look into EBS though - that supports up to 300 users (though I've heard some conflicting reports that it goes as high as 500).
0